Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 420

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 420

 

 

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-76

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-64

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010094867

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control sole-

noid valve. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0058ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded

View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

EC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010094868

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC

P0078, P0084. Refer to 

EC-180, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P1078, P1084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC

P1078, P1084. Refer to 

EC-400, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0014

Exhaust valve timing 
(EVT) control perfor-
mance (bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• EVT control position sensor
• EVT control magnet retarder
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• EVT control pulley assembly

P0024

Exhaust valve timing 
(EVT) control perfor-
mance (bank 2)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°C (140°F)

Selector lever

P or N position

P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

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P

O

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010094869

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

EC-554, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “EXH V/T ASSIGN ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.

4. Check that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM B2” change when touching “UP” or “DOWN”.

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and rev engine up above 1,500 rpm.

2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following with an oscillo-

scope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

REPLACE EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER

1. Replace malfunctioning EVT control magnet retarder. Refer to 

EM-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

ECM

Voltage signal

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

79

[EVT control magnet re-

tarder (bank 1) signal]

E10

112

80

[EVT control magnet re-

tarder (bank 2) signal]

JMBIA0034GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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