Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 259

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 259

 

 

C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

2.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON, then OFF.

2. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector

M55 terminal 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check resistance between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-

nector M55 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS

1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 (A) terminals 14 and 25 and yaw rate/side/

decel G sensor harness connector M55 (B) terminals 2 and 3.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 (A) terminals 14, 25 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1. Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M55

4

Ignition switch: 

ON

Battery voltage 

Ignition switch: 

OFF

0V

ALFIA0019ZZ

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M55

1

Yes

ALFIA0020ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E26 (A)

14

M55 (B)

2

Yes

25

3

ALFIA0021ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E26 (A)

14

No

25

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

2. Perform the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-58, "Component

Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-106, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-108, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010049100

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049101

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-

tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

Vehicle condition

YAW RATE SEN (DATA MONITOR)

SIDE G-SENSOR (DATA MONITOR)

Stopped

Approx. 0 d/s

Approx. 0 m/s

2

Turning right

Negative value

Negative value

Turning left

Positive value

Positive value

C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE

BRC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

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A

B

BRC

N

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C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000010049102

USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049103

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049104

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1147

USV LINE[FL-RR]

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1148

USV LINE[FR-RL]

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1149

HSV LINE[FL-RR]

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1150

HSV LINE[FR-RL]

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

USV LINE[FL-RR]

USV LINE[FR-RL]

HSV LINE[FL-RR]

HSV LINE[FR-RL]

BRC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminals 1, 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-106, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010049105

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in

the table below.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E26

3

Battery voltage

WFIA0499E

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E26

1

Yes

4

ALFIA0007ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

USV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

Off

USV[FR-RL]

Off

On

On

HSV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

Off

HSV[FR-RL]

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

USV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

Off

USV[FR-RL]

Off

On

On

HSV[FL-RR]

Off

Off

Off

HSV[FR-RL]

Off

On*

Off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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