Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1152

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1152

 

 

TM-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector

terminal and CVT unit vehicle side harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector ter-

minal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-72, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-188, "Exploded View"

.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000010113624

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-188,

"Exploded View"

.

TCM vehicle side harness 

connector

CVT unit vehicle side harness 

connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15 (A)

40

F46 (B)

2

Existed

AWDIA0121ZZ

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F15

40

Not existed

AWDIA0120ZZ

CVT unit connector

Ground

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F46

2

3.0 – 9.0 

SCIA4686E

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000010113625

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in

response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113626

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0

km/h (0 MPH).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113627

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-74, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid

Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-188, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0746

Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off

Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the 
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure.

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary speed sensor
• Primary speed sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 

− 2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.

TM-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-60, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-57, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000010113628

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-188,

"Exploded View"

.

CVT unit connector

Ground

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F46

2

3.0 – 9.0 

SCIA4686E

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Description

INFOID:0000000010113629

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in

response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113630

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113631

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.

3. Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-76, "Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure

Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0776

Pressure Control Solenoid B 
Performance/Stuck Off

Secondary pressure is too high or too low 
compared with the commanded value while 
driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve sys-

tem

• Secondary pressure sensor
• Line pressure control system

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 

− 2.0 V

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

Driving location

: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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