Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1150

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1150

 

 

TM-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

P0725 ENGINE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000010113606

The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113608

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to  

EC-542, "DTC Index"

.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

With CONSULT

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0725” detected?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0725

Engine Speed Input Circuit

• TCM does not receive the CAN communi-

cation signal from the ECM.

• Engine speed is too low while driving.

Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or 
shorted.)

PRI SPEED SEN

: More than 1000 rpm

P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

TM-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

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B

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P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

Description

INFOID:0000000010113609

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and

the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary

pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113610

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Check that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0730” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113611

1.

CHECK DTC 

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC detected?

YES-1 (DTC for “P0730” is detected)>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-188, "Exploded View"

.

YES-2 (DTC except for “P0730” is detected)>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

TM-38, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0730

Incorrect Gear Ratio

Unexpected gear ratio detected.

Transaxle assembly

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage 
(cool down the fluid)

Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration

: Keep 30 seconds or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

TM-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P0730 INCORRECT GEAR RATIO

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

Description

INFOID:0000000010113612

• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-

cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.

• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.

• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not

change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113613

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113614

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

TM-126, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector

terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID

VALVE) (PART 1)

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0740

Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open

Normal voltage is not applied to solenoid 
due to open or short circuit.

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F15

38

3.0 – 9.0 

AWDIA0116ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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