Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 780

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 780

 

 

LAN-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HEV SYSTEM CAN]

STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004219072

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.

3. Check the terminals and connectors of the steering angle sensor for damage, bend and loose connection

(unit side and connector side).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair the terminal and connector.

2.

CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the connector of steering angle sensor.

2. Check the resistance between the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the steering angle sensor branch line.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

STC-44, "Wiring Diagram

— ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM —"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.

4.

ERASE ALL DTC

1. Connect the connector of steering angle sensor.

2. Erase the DTCs of unit connected to HEV SYSTEM CAN and CAN.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON. 

5. Perform All DTC Reading with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

For DTCs related to HEV SYSTEM CAN, refer to 

LAN-59, "DTC Related to HEV SYSTEM CAN List"

.

Is the DTC related to HEV SYSTEM CAN displayed?

YES

>> Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to 

STC-8, "Component Parts Location"

.

NO

>> Error was detected in the steering angle sensor branch line.

Steering angle sensor harness connector

Resistance (

Ω)

Connector No.

Terminal No.

M53

5

2

Approx. 54 – 66

LAN

YAW BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

LAN-75

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HEV SYSTEM CAN]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

YAW BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004219073

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.

3. Check the terminals and connectors of the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor for damage, bend and loose con-

nection (unit side and connector side).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair the terminal and connector.

2.

CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the connector of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.

2. Check the resistance between the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor branch line.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-148, "Wiring

Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.

4.

ERASE ALL DTC

1. Connect the connector of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.

2. Erase the DTCs of unit connected to HEV SYSTEM CAN and CAN.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON. 

5. Perform All DTC Reading with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

For DTCs related to HEV SYSTEM CAN, refer to 

LAN-59, "DTC Related to HEV SYSTEM CAN List"

.

Is the DTC related to HEV SYSTEM CAN displayed?

YES

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-205, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Error was detected in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor branch line.

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector

Resistance (

Ω)

Connector No.

Terminal No.

M55

3

2

Approx. 54 – 66

LAN-76

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HEV SYSTEM CAN]

ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004219074

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.

3. Check the terminals and connectors of the brake ECU for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side

and connector side).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair the terminal and connector.

2.

CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the connector of brake ECU.

2. Check the resistance between the brake ECU harness connector terminals.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the brake ECU branch line.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the brake ECU. Refer to 

BRC-148, "Wiring Diagram -

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.

4.

ERASE ALL DTC

1. Connect the connector of brake ECU.

2. Erase the DTCs of unit connected to HEV SYSTEM CAN and CAN.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON. 

5. Perform All DTC Reading with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

For DTCs related to HEV SYSTEM CAN, refer to 

LAN-59, "DTC Related to HEV SYSTEM CAN List"

.

Is the DTC related to HEV SYSTEM CAN displayed?

YES

>> Replace the brake ECU. Refer to 

BRC-198, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Error was detected in the brake ECU branch line.

Brake ECU harness connector

Resistance (

Ω)

Connector No.

Terminal No.

E61

81

70

Approx. 54 – 66

LAN

HV ECU BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

LAN-77

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HEV SYSTEM CAN]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

B

A

O

P

N

HV ECU BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004219075

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.

3. Check the terminals and connectors of the hybrid vehicle control ECU for damage, bend and loose con-

nection (unit side and connector side).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair the terminal and connector.

2.

CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the connector of hybrid vehicle control ECU.

2. Check the resistance between the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector terminals.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair the hybrid vehicle control ECU branch line.

3.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Refer to 

HBC-600, "Wiring

Diagram"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.

4.

ERASE ALL DTC

1. Connect the connector of hybrid vehicle control ECU.

2. Erase the DTCs of unit connected to HEV SYSTEM CAN and CAN.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON. 

5. Perform All DTC Reading with CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

For DTCs related to HEV SYSTEM CAN, refer to 

LAN-59, "DTC Related to HEV SYSTEM CAN List"

.

Is the DTC related to HEV SYSTEM CAN displayed?

YES

>> Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Refer to 

HBC-644, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Error was detected in the hybrid vehicle control ECU branch line.

Hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector

Resistance (

Ω)

Connector No.

Terminal No.

E66

171

170

Approx. 108 – 132

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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