Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 704

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 704

 

 

P3226-562, P3226-563

HBC-565

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK QUANTITY OF INVERTER COOLANT

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

A or B or C

A

>> GO TO 5.

B

>> Add coolant.

C

>> Check for coolant leaks and add coolant.

5.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Correct the problem.

6.

CHECK FUSE (NO. 67)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace fuse.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEM-

BLY CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Connect securely.

9.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COOLING FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

11.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (COOLING FAN SPD)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Check cooling fan system. (See 

EC-382, "Component Function Check"

).

12.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

HBC-566

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3226-562, P3226-563

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Add coolant.

13.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 16.

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

15.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

P3227-583, P3228-584

HBC-567

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P3227-583, P3228-584

Description

INFOID:0000000004212160

The MG ECU uses a temperature sensor that is built into the boost converter to detect the boost converter

temperature. The boost converter temperature sensor outputs a voltage that varies between 0 and 5 V in

accordance with changes in the temperature. The higher the boost converter temperature, the lower the out-

put voltage. Conversely, the lower the temperature, the higher the output voltage. The MG ECU limits the load

based on signals transmitted by the boost converter temperature sensor, in order to prevent the converter

from overheating. The MG ECU also detects malfunctions in the wiring of the boost converter temperature

sensor, as well as in the sensor itself.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212161

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212162

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

>> COMPLETED

JMCIA0108GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3227

583

Converter temperature sensor 
circuit low

Open or GND short in boost con-
verter temperature sensor circuit

Inverter with converter assembly

P3228

584

Converter temperature sensor 
circuit high

Short to +B in boost converter 
temperature sensor circuit

HBC-568

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3232-749

P3232-749

Description

INFOID:0000000004212163

The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a shutdown signal to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) to

shut down the power supply to the MG2.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212164

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212165

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

• When attempting to reproduce the problem, turning ignition switch ON and OFF repeatedly makes it easier

to reproduce the problem. Do not repeat the operations of turning ignition switch ON (READY) and turning

ignition switch OFF as these will activate system main relay overheat protection.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEM-

BLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-633, "Precautions for the Hybrid

Control System Activation"

).

NOTE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the ser-

vice manual because this may cause a malfunction.

2. Disconnect the E66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

JMCIA0213GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3232

749

Open or short to B+ in blocking 
of HV gate connection

Short to GND in the emergency 
shutdown signal line while the 
gate is shut down.

• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Inverter with converter assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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