Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 702

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 702

 

 

P3147-239, P3147-241

HBC-557

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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F

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H

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A

B

HBC

N

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NOTE:

If the wheels do not turn and the reading on the CONSULT-III shows DTC P3147-239 [Hybrid transaxle

input malfunction (shaft damage)], replace the hybrid transaxle.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

11.

CHECK ENGINE SPEED

1. While driving at the vehicle speed of more than 6 mph (10 km/h),

fully depress the accelerator pedal to raise the engine speed.

NOTE:

If the engine over-revs or the reading on the CONSULT-III

shows DTC P3147-239 [Hybrid transaxle input malfunction

(shaft damage)], replace the transmission input damper assem-

bly.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

12.

PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Perform a simulation test.

3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 mph (65 km/h) or more (a speed that will not allow intermittent engine

operation to occur).

4. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NO

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

13.

CHECK FRONT TIRE REVOLUTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and move the shift lever to the N position.

2. Lift up the vehicle.

3. Turn the crank pulley by hand to check if the front tires rotate.

CAUTION:

Do not turn ignition switch ON while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn ignition switch

OFF because the engine may start.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace engine.

OK: The wheels turn (creeping along).

OK: Engine speed increases smoothly (Check NOTE).

JMCIA0107GB

Result: DTC is detected.

OK: The front tires rotate.

HBC-558

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3147-240, P3147-242

P3147-240, P3147-242

Description

INFOID:0000000004212145

The hybrid transaxle assembly consists of the planetary gear unit, MG1, and MG2. The gear unit uses the

planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with a driving request while the vehicle is driven or the HV

battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle driving force. MG2 also converts the

energy, which is consumed in the form of heat during normal braking, into electrical energy and recover it into

the HV battery to effect regenerative braking. MG1 supplies power, which is used for charging the HV battery

or driving the MG2. It also controls the stepless transmission function of the hybrid transaxle by regulating the

amount of electricity generated to change MG1 speed. In addition, the MG1 is used as a starter motor to start

the engine. The transmission input damper absorbs the shock generated when the driving force from the

engine is transmitted.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212146

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212147

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3147

240

Transmission malfunction

Generator lock

Hybrid Transaxle

242

Planetary gear lock

DTCs other than P3147-240 and P3147-242 are output.

P3216-181, P3217-182

HBC-559

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

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P3216-181, P3217-182

Description

INFOID:0000000004212148

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly detects the temperature of the reactor using a

temperature sensor built into the inverter with converter assembly. The inverter cooling system is the same as

that for MG2 or MG1, and operates independently of the engine cooling system. The MG ECU limits the load

based on signals sent from the reactor temperature sensor in order to check the effect of the inverter cooling

system and prevent overheating. The ECU also detects malfunctions in the reactor temperature sensor.

NOTE:

The reactor is a component with characteristics that resist changes in the current flow. The reactor will attempt

to maintain the current flow. This characteristic stabilizes the current flowing to the HV battery.

The reactor is also used to boost the battery voltage which is supplied to the inverters.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212149

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212150

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3216

181

Reactor temperature sensor 
circuit low

Malfunction in the reactor temperature 
sensor wiring (short to GND)

Inverter with converter assembly

P3217

182

Reactor temperature sensor 
circuit high

Malfunction in the reactor temperature 
sensor wiring (open or short to +B)

DTC No.

Relevant diagnosis

P3226-562, 563

Boost converter temperature sensor

HBC-560

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3221-314, P3221-315

P3221-314, P3221-315

Description

INFOID:0000000004212151

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly uses a temperature sensor that is built into the

inverter with converter assembly to detect the generator inverter temperature. The inverter cooling system is

the same as that for MG2 and MG1, and it operates independently of the engine cooling system. The charac-

teristics of the generator inverter temperature sensor are the same as those of the boost converter tempera-

ture sensor. The MG ECU uses the signal from the generator inverter temperature sensor to check the

effectiveness of the inverter cooling system. If necessary, the MG ECU will limit inverter output to prevent

inverter overheating. The ECU also detects malfunctions in the wiring of the generator inverter temperature

sensor, as well as in the sensor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212152

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212153

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3221

314

Generator inverter temperature 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance

Sudden change or hunting in the 
generator inverter temperature 
sensor output

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Cooling fan system
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

P3221

315

Generator inverter temperature 
sensor output deviation

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter cooling system
• Water pump with motor & bracket 

assembly

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Cooling fan ECU
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A93-346

Inverter cooling system malfunction

P0A1D (all INF code)

Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

P0A1B (all INF code)

Drive Motor “A” Control Module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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