Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 701

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 701

 

 

P3136-914, P3136-915, P3136-916

HBC-553

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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HBC

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P3136-914, P3136-915, P3136-916

Description

INFOID:0000000004212139

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the connection status of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit (ACU)

(communication) line. If the ECU detects a malfunction, it will alert the driver.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212140

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

HBC-553, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212141

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC FOR ACU

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC for ACU. Refer to 

SRC-14, "CONSULT-III Function (AIR BAG)"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to diagnosis procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3136

914

ACU communication circuit

The pulse signal sent from ACU is not 
in the normal pattern.

• ACU communication line
• ACU
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

915

ACU communication circuit low

An excessively low voltage from ACU 
is sent to hybrid vehicle control ECU.

• ACU communication line
• ACU
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

916

ACU communication circuit high

An excessively high voltage from ACU 
is sent to hybrid vehicle control ECU.

• ACU communication line
• ACU
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU

HBC-554

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3136-914, P3136-915, P3136-916

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND ACU

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.

3. Disconnect ACU harness connector M35.

4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M89, E64

• Harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU and ACU

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

• Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the hybrid

vehicle control ECU and ACU.

• Turn ignition switch ON, jiggle the connectors and wire harness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

ACU

Resistance

Harness 

connector

Terminal

Harness 

connector

Terminal

E66

138 (IVCS)

M35

19 (IVCS)

Below 1

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

E66

138 (IVCS)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

ACU

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

M35

138 (IVCS)

Ground

10k

Ω or higher

P3147-239, P3147-241

HBC-555

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P3147-239, P3147-241

Description

INFOID:0000000004212142

The hybrid transaxle assembly consists of the planetary gear unit, MG1, and MG2. The gear unit uses the

planetary gear to split engine output in accordance with a driving request while the vehicle is driven or the HV

battery is charged. MG2 assists engine output while increasing vehicle driving force. MG2 also converts the

energy, which is consumed in the form of heat during normal braking, into electrical energy and recover it into

the HV battery to effect regenerative braking. MG1 supplies power, which is used for charging the HV battery

or driving the MG2. It also controls the stepless transmission function of the hybrid transaxle by regulating the

amount of electricity generated to change MG1 speed. In addition, the MG1 is used as a starter motor to start

the engine. The transmission input damper absorbs the shock generated when the driving force from the

engine is transmitted.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212143

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212144

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

A or B or C

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P3147

239

Transmission malfunction

Hybrid transaxle input malfunc-
tion (shaft damaged)

• Engine assembly
• Hybrid transaxle (shaft, gear)
• Transmission input damper
• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter with converter assembly

P3147

241

Hybrid transaxle input malfunc-
tion (input damper system)

Result: DTCs are output.

Result

Proceed to

DTC P3147-240 or P3147-242 is output.

A

DTC P0A1D is output.

B

DTCs other than P3147-239 or P3147-241 are not output.

C

HBC-556

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3147-239, P3147-241

A

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

B

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC (P0A1D).

C

>> GO  TO  4.

4.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

See 

HBC-303, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

See 

EC-252, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

RECONFIRM OUTPUT DTC (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check for HV system DTCs, freeze frame data, and diagnosis information and note them down.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CLEAR DTC

1. Clear the DTCs of the HYBRID SYSTEM.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK READY LIGHT ON

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “MG1 REVOLUTION” and “ENGINE SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

NOTE:

If the READY light does not come on and the reading on the CONSULT-III shows DTC P3147-239 [Hybrid

vehicle transaxle input malfunction (shaft damaged)], or the READY light comes on and MG1 turns but the

engine does not crank, replace the hybrid transaxle and transmission input damper.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

9.

CHECK ENGINE RACING

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. While the READY light is on, depress the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds with the shift lever in the P

position.

NOTE:

If the engine does not rev up and the reading on the CONSULT-III shows DTC P3147-239 [Hybrid vehicle

transaxle input malfunction (shaft damaged)], or MG1 turns but the engine does not crank, replace the

hybrid transaxle and transmission input damper.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

10.

CHECK CREEP MOVEMENT

1. Depress the brake pedal, move the shift lever to the D position, and release the brake pedal.

OK: The READY light comes on.

OK: The engine revs up.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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