Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 695

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 695

 

 

P3004-132

HBC-529

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

2. Check the connections between the frame wire and the inverter

with converter assembly.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Connect securely.

6.

CHECK CONDITION OF FRAME WIRE CONNECTION(S) (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY SIDE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Check the connections between the frame wire and the HV relay

assembly.

NOTE:

For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection

of the frame wire connection, (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and

Installation"

).

-

1: Frame wire connector h3 (

−) 

-

2: Frame wire connector h4 (+) 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Connect securely.

7.

CHECK FRAME WIRE

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace frame wire.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Connect securely.

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE

CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

10.

CHECK CONDITION OF MAIN BATTERY CABLE CONNECTION(S)

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

A, B, C or D

A

>> GO TO 11.

B

>> Connect securely.

C

>> Replace HV relay assembly. (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

D

>> Replace HV battery assembly. (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

11.

CHECK HV BATTERY ASSEMBLY

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and 
there are no contact problems.

AWCIA0027ZZ

Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

AWCIA0028ZZ

HBC-530

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3004-132

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace HV battery assembly. (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

12.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Connect securely.

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV RELAY ASSEMBLY - BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNEC-

TOR)
See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

14.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Connect securely.

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER - BATTERY PACK WIRE

CONNECTOR)
See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

16.

INSPECT HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

See 

HBC-517, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace hv relay assembly. (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

17.

CLEAR DTC

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

3. Clear the DTCs.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM

1. Check for intermittent incident (See 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

).

2. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

3. Check DTC.

A, B or C

A

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC. (P3004-131)

B

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

Result

Proceed to

DTC P 3004-131 is output (SMRP may remain off).

A

DTC P3004-132 is output.

B

No DTC is output.

C

P3004-132

HBC-531

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

C

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

HBC-532

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P3004-800, P3004-801

P3004-800, P3004-801

Description

INFOID:0000000004212127

The SMRs (System Main Relay) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in

accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on

the HV relay assembly in the battery carrier under the HV battery. SMRP and the system main resistor are

located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the battery carrier.

To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehi-

cle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after the SMRG is turned on. To shut off

the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.

When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:

P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.

Trouble area

Malfunction

DTC

Occurrence condition

Open in AMD line

DC/DC converter malfunction

P0A08-264

May not occur

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

May not occur

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

Open in IGCT line

Open in NODD, short to GND

P0A09-265

Occurs

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

Occurs

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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