Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 632

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 632

 

 

P0A78-503, P0A78-504

HBC-277

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLV-

ER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Connect securely.

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVRTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLV-

ER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

9.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 14.

10.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

11.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDI-

HBC-278

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A78-503, P0A78-504

TION)
See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

12.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

.)

13.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly. (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

.)

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle. (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

.)

14.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Connect securely.

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)
See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

P0A78-505, P0A78-506

HBC-279

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0A78-505, P0A78-506

Description

INFOID:0000000004211939

The inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery and alternating current for MG2 and

MG1. The inverter contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of six power transistors each for MG2

and MG1, that converts direct current to three-phase alternating current. The MG ECU controls the actuation

of the power transistors. The inverter transmits information that is necessary for effecting control, such as the

amperage and voltage, to the MG ECU.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor, which is built into the inverter, to detect boosted high voltage to allow

control of the voltage boost.

The inverter voltage sensor outputs voltage that varies between 0 and 5 V in accordance with the changes in

the high voltage. The higher the high voltage, the higher the output voltage, and the lower the high voltage, the

lower the output voltage.

HBC-280

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A78-505, P0A78-506

The MG ECU monitors the inverter voltage and detects malfunctions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211940

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If an abnormal amount of current flows through the motor inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal

to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.

The MG ECU monitors the motor inverter electric current. If the current exceeds the threshold for a specified

period of time, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

JMCIA0099GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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