Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 627

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 627

 

 

P0A78-284

HBC-257

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

13.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 20.

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

15.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 22.

16.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDI-

TION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

17.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

18.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

19.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

20.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Connect securely.

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

HBC-258

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A78-284

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

22.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 23.

NG

>> CONNECT SECURELY

23.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

24.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST WITH CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Add coolant.

NG

>> GO TO 25.

25.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 26.

NG

>> GO TO 27.

26.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

27.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX

Refer to 

PG-65, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 28.

NG

>> Replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

28.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

P0A78-286

HBC-259

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0A78-286

Description

INFOID:0000000004211927

The inverter converts high-voltage direct current from the HV battery and alternating current for MG2 and

MG1. The inverter contains a three-phase bridge circuit, which consists of six power transistors each for MG2

and MG1, that converts direct current to three-phase alternating current. The MG ECU controls the actuation

of the power transistors. The inverter transmits information that is necessary for effecting control, such as the

amperage and voltage, to the MG ECU.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor, which is built into the inverter, to detect boosted high voltage to allow

control of the voltage boost.

The inverter voltage sensor outputs voltage that varies between 0 and 5 V in accordance with the changes in

the high voltage. The higher the high voltage, the higher the output voltage, and the lower the high voltage, the

lower the output voltage.

HBC-260

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A78-286

The MG ECU monitors the inverter voltage and detects malfunctions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211928

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the motor inverter overheats, or has a circuit malfunction or internal short, the inverter transmits this informa-

tion to the MFIV terminal of the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.

If the motor inverter detects a circuit malfunction, it transmits a motor inverter fail signal to the MG ECU.

Upon receiving this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

JMCIA0099GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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