Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 616

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 616

 

 

P0A4B-253, P0A4C-513, P0A4D-255

HBC-213

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals (Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor

inside the inverter with converter assembly).

• Check for output DTCs again after the repair has been completed. If P0A78-286 or P0A7A-324 is output,

replace the inverter with converter assembly.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

• If the problem symptom cannot be reproduced, performing a road test on a road on which the vehicle tends

to vibrate will make it easier to reproduce the symptom.

• If INF code 253 is output, there may be an interphase short in the generator resolver circuit due to an intru-

sion of water into the resolver. Therefore, if the problem symptom cannot be reproduced, replace the hybrid

transaxle last.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Connect securely.

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Connect securely.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

HBC-214

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A51-174

P0A51-174

Description

INFOID:0000000004211891

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211892

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211893

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

NOTE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch ON (READY), unless instructed by the ser-

vice manual because this many cause a malfunction.

2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly harness connector E69.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

DTC No.

INF Code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A51

174

Drive Motor “A” Current Sensor 
Circuit

Inverter with converter assembly 
(MG ECU) internal error

• Wire harness or connector
• Inverter with converter assembly

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

P0A60 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

P0A63 (all INF codes)

Drive Motor “A”” Phase W Current

P0A78-113, 287, 505, 506

Drive Motor “A” Inverter Performance

P0A51-174

HBC-215

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

Inverter with converter assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E69

3 (GND1)

Ground

Below 1

4 (GND2)

HBC-216

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A60-288, P0A60-290, P0A60-294, P0A60-501

P0A60-288, P0A60-290, P0A60-294, P0A60-501

Description

INFOID:0000000004211894

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors the inverter current sensor. The MG ECU detects

malfunctions in the sensor system and does not detect malfunctions in the high-voltage system.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211895

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the motor inverter current sensor. If the hybrid vehicle control ECU

detects a fault, it will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211896

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)
See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

3.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

DTC No.

INF Code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A60

288

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase V sub sensor)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A60

290

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase V main sensor)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A60

294

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (Performance problem or 
open phase V)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A60

501

Drive Motor “A” Phase V Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase V main and sub sen-
sors offset)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A63

296

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase W sub sensor)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A63

298

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase W main sensor)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A63

302

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (Performance problem or 
open phase W)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

P0A63

502

Drive Motor “A” Phase W Current

Malfunction in motor inverter current 
sensor (phase W main and sub sen-
sors offset)

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Service plug grip

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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