Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 503

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  501  502  503  504   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 503

 

 

HEATER PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM

HAC-33

< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

HEATER PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000004215309

The heater pump sends engine coolant to the heater core assembly while the engine is stopped to prevent

heater effectiveness from becoming low. Directed by the ECM, the IPDM E/R operates the heater pump.

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

Heater Pump Circuit

JSIIA0314GB

HAC-34

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004215310

In-vehicle Sensor

The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on instrument lower cover. It

converts variations in temperature of compartment air drawn from

the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the auto

amp.

In-vehicle Sensor Circuit

Aspirator

The aspirator (1) is located on driver’s side of Heater & cooling unit

assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from

the heater & cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment

air in the aspirator.

JPIIA0043ZZ

JPIIA0045GB

:

Vehicle front

JPIIA0044ZZ

RJIA1804E

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-35

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004215311

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure. 

HAC-35, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004215312

1.

CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND

1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M34 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect auto amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M34 terminal 2 and auto amp. harness

connector M37 terminal 26.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Refer to 

HAC-36, "Component Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

B2578

IN CAR SENSOR
OUT OF RANGE [LOW]

Short in In-vehicle sensor circuit.

• In-vehicle sensor
• Auto amp.
• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

B2579

IN CAR SENSOR
OUT OF RANGE [HI]

Open in In-vehicle sensor circuit.

(+)

(

−)

Voltage

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M34

1

Ground

Approx. 5

In-vehicle sensor

Auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

2

M37

26

Continuity should exist

HAC-36

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace auto amp. Refer to 

VTL-8, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

VTL-9, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect auto amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M34 terminal 1 and auto amp. harness

connector M37 terminal 27.

4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M34 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace auto amp. Refer to 

VTL-8, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004215313

After disconnecting in-vehicle sensor (1) connector M34, measure

resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at sensor side. Refer to table

below.

If NG, replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

VTL-9, "Removal and

Installation"

In-vehicle sensor

Auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M34

1

M37

27

Continuity should exist

In-vehicle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M34

1

Ground

Continuity should not exist

Temperature 

°C (°F)

Resistance k

−15 (5)

12.73

−10 (14)

9.92

−5 (23)

7.80

0 (32)

6.19

5 (41)

4.95

10 (50)

3.99

15 (59)

3.24

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

35 (95)

1.51

40 (104)

1.27

45 (113)

1.07

JPIIA0046ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  501  502  503  504   ..