Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 286

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 286

 

 

EC-128

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-51, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-47, "Inspection After Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004211367

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0096ZZ

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

6.7 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-129

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

N

P

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2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

JMBIA0097ZZ

EC-130

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000004211368

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating

condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211369

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and let engine idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-130, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211370

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

 DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-131

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

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F

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EC

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P

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2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-132, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

3

F14

4

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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