Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 1065

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 1065

 

 

U0129 BRAKE ECU COMMUNICATION

STC-39

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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U0129 BRAKE ECU COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000004212871

EPS control unit receive information from brake ECU for optimum control of the EPS system with the CAN

communication line between EPS control unit and brake ECU.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212872

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*: Communication line between EPS control unit and brake ECU.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

ERASE DTC MEMORY

 With CONSULT-III

1. Record DTC.

2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE:

After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U0129” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

STC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212873

Proceed to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212874

1.

INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS con-

trol unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to 

STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND

TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0129

LOST COMM (BRAKE)

CAN communication line* data communication error is 
detected.
(An error signal is detected from brake ECU.)

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication 
line)

• Brake ECU (When 

U0129 only is output)

STC-40

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

U0293 HV ECU COMMUNICATION

U0293 HV ECU COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000004212875

EPS control unit and HV ECU transmit/receive information to/from each other for optimum control of the EPS

system with the CAN communication line between EPS control unit and HV ECU.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212876

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*: Communication line between EPS control unit and HV ECU.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

ERASE DTC MEMORY

 With CONSULT-III

1. Record DTC.

2. Erase DTC once.

NOTE:

After erasing DTC record, currently occurred DTC can be detected by reading out DTC again.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3. Steer 360

° leftward and rightward slowly.

4. Return the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U0293” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

STC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212877

Proceed to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212878

1.

INITIALIZE EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR AND CALIBRATE TORQUE SENSOR AGAIN

Always perform EPS motor angle sensor initialization and torque sensor calibration after replacing EPS con-

trol unit or steering gear assembly. Refer to 

STC-5, "EPS MOTOR ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION AND

TORQUE SENSOR CALIBRATION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0293

LOST COMM (HV ECU)

CAN communication line* data communication error is 
detected.
(An error signal is detected from HV ECU.)

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication 
line)

• HV ECU (When U0293 

only is output)

EPS WARNING LAMP

STC-41

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EPS WARNING LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000004212879

• Turns ON when there is a malfunction in EPS system. It indicates that fail-safe mode is engaged and enters

a manual steering state (Control turning force steering wheel becomes heavy), fixed at a particular point or

decreased simultaneously, to protect the system.

• Also turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON, for purpose of lamp check. Turns OFF within a few sec-

onds after READY mode if the system is in the normal condition.

EPS WARNING LAMP INDICATION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212880

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the harnesses or connectors.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH EPS CONTROL UNIT

With CONSULT-III

Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U0129” or “U0293” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector

and ground.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

Condition

EPS warning lamp

Lamp check

Turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON.

Turns OFF after READY mode.

EPS system malfunction

ON

Other than above (system normal)

OFF

EPS control unit

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E302

3

Ground

0 V

PGIA0113E

STC-42

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

EPS WARNING LAMP

5. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector

and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> • Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

- 10A fuse (#34)

- Harness for short or open between IPDM E/R and EPS control unit harness connector

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connec-

tor and ground.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

With CONSULT-III

Perform the self-diagnosis of the combination meter.
Is any error system detected?

YES

>> Check the error system.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP OPERATION

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Check EPS warning lamp operation.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF after being ON for a few seconds?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to 

STC-58, "Removal and Installation"

.

EPS control unit

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E302

3

Ground

10 – 14 V

PGIA0114E

EPS control unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E302

2

Ground

Existed

PGIA0086E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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