Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 672

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 672

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-1259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009481911

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via

combination meter (unified meter control unit).

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481912

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481913

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000009481914

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not 
change during driving after the engine in start-
ed.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

EC-1260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and

ground under the following conditions.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481915

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-231, "DTC No. Index"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-6, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-10, "Work Flow (Without GR8-1200

NI)"

.

3.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-1261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-5, "METER SYSTEM : System Diagram"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

EC-1262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000009481916

NOTE:

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-1253, "DTC Logic"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481917

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this

self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481918

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-1262, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481919

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 1) or 

BRC-120, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 2).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM cannot receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)”.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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