Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 566

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 566

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-835

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

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EC

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2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-5, "METER SYSTEM : System Diagram"

.

>> INSPECTION END

M/T MODELS

1.

CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F14, E5

• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-836

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and PNP switch terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-556, "Wiring Diagram"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-83, "Disassembly"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-837

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481516

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

EC-838

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000009481517

NOTE:

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-829, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481518

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this

self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481519

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-838, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481520

Go to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 1) or 

BRC-120, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 2).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM cannot receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)”.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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