Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 409

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 409

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0137 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009480865

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.

Even if switching characteristics of the A/F sensor 1 are shifted, the

air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the

heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009480866

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage

capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer

switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor

2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-

ficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480867

NOTE:

If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute. 
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

SEF327R

JSBIA0243GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0137 HO2S2

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000009480868

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 33 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not necessary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80

km/h (50 MPH) in D position with OD “OFF”(A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.

8. If NG, go to 

EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480869

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-149, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

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P0137 HO2S2

EC-209

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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart

and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6. Erase the DTC memory. 

Refer to 

EC-55, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

 (Without CON-

SULT) or 

EC-58, "CONSULT Function"

 (With CONSULT).

7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-228

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S2

terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and HO2S2 terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0622E

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0613E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0137 HO2S2

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009480870

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

Reference data

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above  (0.78V) at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below  (0.18V) at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

lubricant (commercial service tool).

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 33 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/

h (50 MPH) in D position with OD “OFF”(A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.

8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

lubricant (commercial service tool).

JSBIA3451ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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