Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 408

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 408

 

 

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 45, 49 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer

to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen

Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

45

2

49

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

EC-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009480861

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009480862

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480863

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

PBIB3353E

JPBIA5446GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132
0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

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P

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NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step

4.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480864

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-149, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

BBIA0614E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0617E

EC-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 45, 49 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer

to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen

Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

45

2

49

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should not exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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