Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 402

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Frontier (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  400  401  402  403   ..

 

 

Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 402

 

 

P0116 ECT SENSOR

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009480825

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.10 – 2.90

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480826

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Check ECT sensor. Refer to 

EC-180, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to 

CO-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009480827

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-

28, "Removal and Installation"

.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature [

°C (°F)]

Resistance (k

Ω)

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009480828

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (sensor ground).

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-

age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009480829

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

SEF594K

Engine coolant [

°C (°F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

Ω)

−10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START

40

°C (104°F)

Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting.

80

°C (176°F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°C (104 - 176°F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while 
engine is running.

EC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480830

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.

3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009480831

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-149, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in

harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

BBIA0614E

BBIA0615E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0080E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  400  401  402  403   ..