Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 895

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 895

 

 

TM-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009759465

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P099C” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759466

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to 

TM-216, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009759467

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P099C

SHIFT SOLENOID G
(Shift Solenoid G Control Cir-
cuit High)

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid 
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or 
less continuously for 200 msec or more under 
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or 

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve 

circuit is not satisfied. 

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid 

valve

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

37

F46

23

Existed

P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G

TM-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-283, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Terminal

23

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.3 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.7 

TM-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P1586 G SENSOR

P1586 G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009759468

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a series of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → driv-

ing 

→ OFF”.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more. 

3. Stop the vehicle.

CAUTION:

Never stop the engine.

4. Repeat step 2 through 3.

5. Check the DTC.
Is “P1586” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009759469

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL 

With CONSULT

1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P1586

G Sensor
(Gravity Sensor Circuit)

When the following diagnosis conditions are 
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or 

less continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connector

(G sensor circuit)

• G sensor

When the following diagnosis conditions are 
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or 

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

P1586 G SENSOR

TM-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4. Select “G SEN SLOPE”. 

5. Swing the vehicle and check if the value varies between 

−40.45% and 40.45%. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2. Touch “Erase”.

>> Perform “CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR”. Refer to 

TM-147, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect G sensor connector. 

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and G sensor harness connector terminals. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts. 

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

Standard

G SEN SLOPE

Flat road

0%

Uphill

Positive value (Maximum 40.45%)

Downhill

Negative value (Minimum 

−40.45%)

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

G sensor

Connector

Terminal

B89

3

Ground

5.0 V

TCM

G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

11

B89

2

Existed

14

1

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

14

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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