Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 421

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 421

 

 

EC-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758633

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-380, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758634

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor)

The signal voltage transmitted from the 
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount 
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

Ground

5.0 V

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-381

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to 

EC-381, "Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor. Refer to 

PG-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)

INFOID:0000000009758635

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3. Disconnect battery negative cable.

4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body

ground.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

3

F25

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

4

F25

63

Existed

JPBIA3286ZZ

EC-382

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-4, "How to

Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery current sensor. Refer to 

PG-53, "Removal and Installation"

.

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F25

63

62

2.5 V

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-383

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758636

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-383, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009758637

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor)

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter  motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit

“BAT CUR SEN”

: above 2,300 mv at least 
once

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

63

62

Above 2.3 V at 

least once

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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