Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 396

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 396

 

 

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758527

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758528

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. Refer to 

STR-20, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-24, "Work Flow

(Without GR8-1200 NI)"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sen-
sor “A” circuit bank 1)

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to 

EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-282, "Component Inspection [CMP Sensor

(PHASE)]"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F39

1

Ground

5.0 V

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F39

2

F24

30

Existed

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F39

3

F24

31

Existed

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection [CMP Sensor (PHASE)]

INFOID:0000000009758529

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4. Remove the sensor.

5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-60, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal and Installation"

.

JSBIA0599ZZ

PBIA9876J

Camshaft position 

sensor (PHASE)

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Temperature 

°C (°F)

25 (77)

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω

3

2

3

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758530

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°C

(158

°F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate 

properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark  plug
• Improper ignition timing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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