Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 374

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 374

 

 

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0111 IAT SENSOR

P0111 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758449

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-193, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 
circuit range/performance bank 1)

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the 
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT 
sensor circuit)

• IAT sensor

P0111 IAT SENSOR

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009758450

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758451

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-193, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009758452

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5. Check that the indicated value of  “INT/A TEMP SEN” is almost the same as intake air temperature.  
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

INT/A TEMP SEN

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.9 - 2.1 (V)

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758453

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758454

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit low bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature 
sensor 1 circuit high bank 
1)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air 
temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F31

4

Ground

5.0 V

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

P

O

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-195, "Component Inspection (IAT Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection (IAT Sensor)

INFOID:0000000009758455

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/A TEMP SEN”.

5. Check that the indicated value of  “INT/A TEMP SEN” is almost the same as intake air temperature.  
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-25, "Exploded

View"

.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

4

F24

33

Existed

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

2

F24

34

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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