Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 370

 

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Nissan Sentra. Manual - part 370

 

 

EC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758434

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758435

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

*1: Except California

*2: For California

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 1)

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

A/F SEN 1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 1)

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F12

*1

F42

*2

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: Except California

*2: For California

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-177, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)

INFOID:0000000009758436

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

*1

F42

*2

3

F25

53

Existed

+

Resistance

A/F sensor 1

Terminal

3

4

1.8 - 2.44 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

2

4

1

2

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009758437

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009758438

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 2)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 2)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

+

Voltage

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F43

4

Ground

Battery voltage

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MRA8DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-179, "Component Inspection (HO2S Heater)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (HO2S Heater)

INFOID:0000000009758439

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

F25

54

Existed

+

Resistance

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Terminal

3

4

5.4 – 7.3 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1

2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

3

4

2

1

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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