Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 529

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 529

 

 

EVC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check power supply circuit for power ON power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK POWER ON POWER SUPPLY-2

1. Turn power switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK POWER ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn power switch OFF. 

2. Disconnect ignition relay-2 (fuse block).

3. Check the continuity between ignition relay-2 (fuse block) terminal and VCM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check ignition relay-2, and check power supply circuit for power ON power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

VCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

E61

51

Existed

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

VCM

Connector

Terminal

E62

74

Ground

12V battery voltage

+

Continuity

 Ignition relay-2

(fuse block)

VCM

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

5

E62

74

Existed

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EVC-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010120604

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-141, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120606

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication cir-
cuit)

When VCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal or EV system CAN commu-
nication for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication system
• EV system CAN communication 

system

EVC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1010 CONTROL MODULE (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL MODULE (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?

YES >> Proceed 

to 

EVC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120608

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON.

2. Erase self-diagnostic result.

3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EVC-142, "DTC Logic"

.

4. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is the DTC detected again? 

YES

>> Replace VCM. Refer to 

EVC-423, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]

Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN 
controller of VCM.

VCM

P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EVC-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120609

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.

CAUTION:

During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some

kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the

vehicle handling.

• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EVC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120610

1.

CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Turn power switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A00

COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR
(Motor electronics coolant 
temperature sensor circuit)

• VCM detects that coolant temperature sensor volt-

age remains less than 0.1 V for 2.5 seconds.

• VCM detects coolant temperature sensor voltage re-

mains more than 4.9 V for 2.5 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Coolant temperature sensor

Coolant temperature sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E69

1

2

5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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