Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 469

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 469

 

 

P33EE BATTERY HEATER CONTROL SYSTEM

EVB-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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EVB

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Check resistance of Li-ion battery heater.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace applicable Li-ion battery heater. Refer to 

EVB-215, "LI-ION BATTERY HEATER : Disas-

sembly and Assembly"

.

5.

CHECK CONTINUITY OF LI-ION BATTERY HEATER AND BATTERY JUNCTION BOX

1. Disconnect Li-ion battery heater and battery junction box harness connector.

2. Check continuity Li-ion battery heater and battery junction box harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK CONTINUITY OF LI-ION BATTERY HEATER AND HEATER RELAY UNIT

1. Disconnect Li-ion battery heater and heater relay unit harness connector harness connector.

2. Check continuity Li-ion battery heater and heater relay unit harness connector harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace heater relay unit. Refer to 

EVB-221, "LI-ION BATTERY HEATER RELAY UNIT : Disas-

sembly and Assembly"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Li-ion battery heater

Resistance

Item

Terminal

LH 1

1

2

Less than 5,269 

LH 2

RH 1

RH 2

RR 1

1

2

Less than 1,265 

RR 2

Li-ion battery heater

Battery junction box

Continuity

Item

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

LH 1

LB19

2

LB25

15

Existed

LH 2

LB20

2

RH 1

LB23

2

RH 2

LB24

2

RR 1

LB21

2

RR 2

LB22

2

Li-ion battery heater

Heater relay unit

Continuity

Item

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

LH 1

LB19

1

LB18

11

Existed

LH 2

LB20

1

RH 1

LB23

1

RH 2

LB24

1

RR 1

LB21

1

RR 2

LB22

1

EVB-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010121161

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplexcommunication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern

vehicle is equipped with many electronic control units, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN-H, CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads the required data only.

CAN communication signal chart. Refer to 

LAN-37, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-

tion Signal Chart"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010121162

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010121163

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When no CAN communication signal is received continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system

HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

EVB-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010121164

DANGER:

Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of

electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are

handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and

maintenance.

WARNING:

• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-

ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.

• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in

the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.

• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses

before beginning work on the high voltage system.

• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage

parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-

lating sheet except when using them.

• Refer to 

EVB-7, "High Voltage Precautions"

.

CAUTION:

Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise

instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.

1.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE

Check the continuity between   and  .
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Replace the service plug (with high voltage fuse) after

repairing the applicable circuit. Refer to 

EVB-206, "BAT-

TERY JUNCTION BOX AND BATTERY HARNESS :

Disassembly and Assembly"

.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

WARNING:

Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to 

GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"

.

1. Remove Li-ion battery. Refer to 

EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Remove battery pack upper case. Refer to 

EVB-191, "BATTERY PACK UPPER CASE : Removal and

Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTION STATUS

Check connection status of each bus bar in high voltage circuit
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Recover the connection status.

4.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS

CAUTION:

Check that high voltage harness and harness shield have no scratches and cracks. If any damage is

found, replace damaged parts.

1. Remove high voltage harness from battery junction box.

2. Disconnect Li-ion battery controller harness connector.

JSCIA0745ZZ

EVB-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

3. Check the continuity between battery junction box and rear module stack.

High voltage harness between battery junction box and rear module stack

High voltage harness between front module stack RH and battery junction box

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high voltage harness connector.

High voltage harness

Continuity

Terminal

Battery pack ground

Existed

High voltage harness

Continuity

Terminal

Battery pack ground

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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