Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 336

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Leaf (2011-2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  334  335  336  337   ..

 

 

Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 336

 

 

BRC-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U110D ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE COMMUNICATION

U110D ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010120103

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and electrically-driven intelligent brake unit transmit/receive infor-

mation to/from each other for optimum control of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with the spec-

ified brake communication line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*: CAN communication line between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and electrically-driven intelli-

gent brake unit.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “U110D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120105

Regarding Wiring Diagram information. Refer to 

BRC-58, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BRC-5, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

4. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

5. Disconnect electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness.

6. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U110D

E-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT 
BRAKE COMM

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
not transmitting or receiving brake communication 
signal for 4 seconds or more.

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake communication line*
• Electrically-driven intelligent 

brake unit

U110D ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE COMMUNICATION

BRC-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BRAKE COMMUNICATION LINE

1. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and electri-

cally-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors. Refer to 

BRC-8, "Precaution for Harness

Repair"

. GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC (1)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Connect electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness.

4. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

5. Repeat step 5 two or more times.

6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C118A”, “U1000” or “U110D” detected?

YES (“C118A”)>>Refer to 

BRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to 

BRC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES (“U110D”)>>GO TO 4.

NO

>> Inspection End.

4.

CHECK ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM

With CONSULT

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BRAKE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BR-38, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC (2)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “U110D” detected?

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

20

E34

44

Yes

25

43

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

20

Ground

No

25

BRC-136

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U110D ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE COMMUNICATION

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-162, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120106

Regarding Wiring Diagram information. Refer to 

BRC-58, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUP-

PLY

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the power switch ON

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUP-

PLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Check the 10A fuse (#4).

3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-

nector terminal (16) and 10A fuse (#4).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power switch ON power supply. Refer to 

PG-26, "Wiring Diagram—

On Power Supply—"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3. Turn the power switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  334  335  336  337   ..