Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 334

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 334

 

 

BRC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4. Turn the power switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

5. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-162, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and brake

pedal position switch harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-162, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (5)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.

3. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

4. Set the vehicle to READY.

CAUTION:

Stop the vehicle.

5. Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “STOP LAMP SW2” according to this order. Check that data monitor dis-

plays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Reference Value"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

0 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

brake pedal position switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

E112

2

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

6

Ground

No

C1176 STOP LAMP SW2

BRC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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BRC

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6. Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “PRESS SENSOR” according to this order. Check that data monitor dis-

plays “5 bar” or less when brake pedal is depress. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-162, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010120092

1.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to 

BR-500, "Removal and Installation"

.

Brake pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

− 2

When brake pedal position switch is release.
(When brake pedal is slightly depressed.)

No

When brake pedal position switch is pressed.
(When brake pedal is fully released.)

Yes

BRC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C118A ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM

C118A ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120093

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C118A” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120094

1.

CHECK ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM (1)

With CONSULT

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “BRAKE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BR-38, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle and CONSULT while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BRC-5, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

5. Disconnect electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness.

6. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC (1)

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C118A

E-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT 
BRAKE SYSTEM

When a malfunction is detected in electrically-driven 
intelligent brake system.

• Electrically-driven intelligent 

brake unit

• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

C118A ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM

BRC-129

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness.

3. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

5. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C118A” detected?

YES

>>  GO TO 4.

NO

>> Inspection End.

4.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION

Check the CAN communication line. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC (2)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF.

2. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

3. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C118A” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Inspection End.

6.

CHECK ELECTRICALLY-DRIVEN INTELLIGENT BRAKE SYSTEM (2)

With CONSULT

Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of “BRAKE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BR-38, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Turn the power switch OFF 

→ ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning power switch OFF or ON.

• Set the vehicle to READY.

2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C118A” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Inspection End.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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