Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 1191

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 1191

 

 

P0A2D DRIVE MOTOR A TEMP SENSOR

TMS-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TMS

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

 CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the traction motor harness connector.

2. Check the resistance between traction motor inverter vehicle side harness connector terminals and trac-

tion motor vehicle side harness connector terminals.

3. Check the harness for short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to 

TMS-45, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Tem-

perature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to 

TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to 

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010120929

1.

 CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the resistance between traction motor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

Traction motor inverter

Traction motor

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

44

F14

4

Ω or less

45

3

Traction motor inverter

Traction motor

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F13

44

F14

3

100 k

Ω or more

45

4

Traction motor connector

Resistance

Terminal

3

4

Within 

± 50% of temperature characteristics diagram

JPCIA0030GB

TMS-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE

P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010120930

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait

at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2. Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.

3. Repeat  driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH) 

→ 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check DTC.
Is “P0A2F” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TMS-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010120931

DANGER:

Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of

electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are

handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and

maintenance.

WARNING:

• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-

ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.

• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in

the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.

• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses

before beginning work on the high voltage system.

• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage

parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-

lating sheet except when using them.

• Refer to 

TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"

.

CAUTION:

Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise

instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.

1.

CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM

1. Power switch ON and wait 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

P0A2F

DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
(Drive Motor “A” Over Temperature)

Traction motor temperature is high-
er than the usable temperature for 2 
consecutive seconds or more

• Traction motor inverter
• Traction  motor
• High voltage cooling system

P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE

TMS-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TMS

N

O

P

2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “EV/HEV”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EVC-102, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK COOLANT WATER

Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to 

HCO-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK COOLANT HOSE

Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, and PDM

(Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

HCO-7, "High Voltage Cooling System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

PRECONDITIONING

WARNING:

Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to 

GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"

.

Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)

1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to 

EVB-181, "Exploded View"

.

2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion

battery. Refer to 

EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"

.

3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector

terminals.

DANGER:

 

 Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will

cause electrocution.

CAUTION:

For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INSULATION RESISTANCE

Check the traction motor insulation resistance. Refer to 

TMS-98, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove the traction motor. Refer to 

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

Standard

: 5 V or less 

JPCIA0296ZZ

TMS-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE

6.

CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to 

TMS-48, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Tem-

perature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove the traction motor. Refer to 

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL

Check the resistance of traction motor stator coil. Refer to 

TMS-48, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor

Stator Coil)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace the traction motor. Refer to 

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. If DTC "P0A2F" is still detected after traction motor replacement, replace the traction motor

inverter. Refer to 

TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to 

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010120932

1.

 CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the resistance between traction motor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to

TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Traction Motor Stator Coil)

INFOID:0000000010120933

1.

CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL

Using a milliohmmeter and check the resistance traction motor stator coil.

CAUTION:

As resistance of stator coil is affected by temperature, check it at least 8 hour after removal of service

plug.

Traction motor connector

Resistance

Terminal

3

4

Within 

± 50% of temperature characteristics diagram

JPCIA0030GB

3-phase bus-bar

Resistance*

Terminal

U-phase

V-phase

14.1 – 17.9 m

V-phase

W-phase

W-phase

U-phase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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