Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 610

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Frontier D22 Pickup (1998-2004 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..

 

 

Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 610

 

 

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-1543

[VG33ER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

10. 

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)

3.

Apply 12 volts DC to vacuum cut valve bypass valve. The valve
will open. (Continue to apply 12V until the end of test.)

4.

Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.

NOTE:

Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.

Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

 , 0.6 psi) of pres-

sure in the system.

5.

Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to 

EC-1741, "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

11. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Touch  “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL
CONT/V” opening to 100%.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to
2,000 rpm.

OK or NG 

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

AEC632A

SEF200U

Vacuum should exist.

SEF677Y

EC-1544

[VG33ER]

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

12. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

3.

Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.

5.

Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

CHECK VACUUM HOSE

Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to 

EC-1199, "Vacuum Hose Drawing"

 .

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 15.
NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

14. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform  “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.

3.

Check air passage continuity.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve.

Vacuum should exist.

SEF985Y

Condition

PURG VOL CONT/V value

Air passage continuity between A 

and B

100%

Yes

0%

No

SEF660U

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-1545

[VG33ER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

15. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

16. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

2.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit terminals T and
E by heating with hot water or heat gun as shown in the figure.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace fuel tank temperature sensor.

Condition

Air passage continuity between A 

and B

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No supply

No

SEF661U

AEC652A

LEC764

Temperature 

°C

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.78 - 0.90

PBIB1425E

EC-1546

[VG33ER]

DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

17. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness
connector connected.

2.

Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control sys-
tem pressure sensor as shown in figure.

5.

Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below 

93.3 kPa (700 mmHg, 27.56 inHg) or

over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

18. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-1297, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END.

AEC651A

Applied vacuum

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

−26.7 kpa (−200 mmHg, −7.87 inHg)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1426E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  608  609  610  611   ..