Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 488

 

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Nissan Frontier D22. Manual - part 488

 

 

DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

EC-1055

[VG33E]

C

D

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M

A

EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00DOC

1. 

CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn EGRC-solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” in “ACTIVE TEST”
mode with CONSULT-II and check operating sound.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and rev engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly.

2.

When disconnecting and reconnecting the EGRC-solenoid valve
harness connector, make sure that the EGRC-solenoid valve
makes operating sound. (The DTC or the 1st trip DTC for the
EGRC-solenoid valve will be displayed, however, ignore it.)

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 2

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

103

G/W

EGRC-solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

M/T models: Lift up drive wheels and shift to 1st 
gear position

Revving engine from idle up to 3,000 rpm quickly

0 - 1V

SEF722Z

EC-1056

[VG33E]

DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

2. 

CHECK POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EGRC-solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E43, M65

Harness connectors M59, F27

Fuse block (J/B) connector E49

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between EGRC-solenoid valve and 10A fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 103 and EGRC-solenoid valve terminal 1.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG

>> GO TO 5.

AEC659A

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF193Z

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

EC-1057

[VG33E]

C

D

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EC

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the harness for open or short between EGRC-solenoid valve and ECM.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Perform “EGRC SOLENOID VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.

7. 

CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END.

Conditions

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

SEF129Y

Conditions

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 
2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

AEC919

EC-1058

[VG33E]

DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION

DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION

PFP:14710

Description

UBS00DOD

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

This system cuts and controls vacuum applied to the EGR valve to suit engine operating conditions. This cut-
and-control operation is accomplished through the ECM and the EGRC-solenoid valve. When the ECM
detects any of the following conditions, current through the solenoid valve is cut. This causes the vacuum to
be cut. The EGR valve remains closed.

Low engine coolant temperature

Engine starting

High-speed engine operation

Engine idling

Excessively high engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor malfunction

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve

The EGR valve controls the amount of exhaust gas routed to the
intake manifold. Vacuum is applied to the EGR valve in response to
throttle valve opening and EGRC-BPT valve operation. The vacuum
controls the movement of a taper valve connected to the vacuum
diaphragm in the EGR valve.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM func-

tion

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor

Engine speed

EGR con-
trol

EGRC-solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Ignition switch

Start signal

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

SEF317U

SEF783K

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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