Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 130

 

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Nissan Xterra. Manual - part 130

 

 

C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

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BRC

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C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000009482793

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication

line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482794

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482795

1.

CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM

1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.

Refer to 

EC-53, "CONSULT Function"

.

2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-145, "CONSULT Func-

tion (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Repair or replace the affected part.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is 
malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

C1131

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

C1132

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

C1133

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

C1136

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

Self-diagnosis results

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

ENGINE SIGNAL 2

ENGINE SIGNAL 3

ENGINE SIGNAL 4

ENGINE SIGNAL 6

BRC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

Description

INFOID:0000000009482796

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and

electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482797

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482798

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-211, "Wiring Diagram - WITH HILL DESCENT CON-

TROL/HILL START ASSIST"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-145, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ACTUATOR RLY

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

C1140 ACTUATOR RLY

BRC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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BRC

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NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009482799

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2. Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009482800

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-123, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

Operation

On

Off

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

BRC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009482801

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,

and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009482802

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009482803

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-211, "Wiring Diagram - WITH HILL DESCENT CON-

TROL/HILL START ASSIST"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

4. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-145, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or 
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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