Nissan March K13. Manual - part 183

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 183

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 MISFIRE

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check a/f sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-132, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-137, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-299, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to “How to Erase DTC and 1st
Trip DTC” in 

EC-45, "Diagnosis Description"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

A/F sennsor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F16

49

Existed

A/F sennsor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F16

49

Ground

Not existed

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

: at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

: at 2,500 rpm

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303 MISFIRE

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989289

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989290

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F16

40

Existed

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F16

37

Existed

EC-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0327, P0328 KS

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-196, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-85, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005989291

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-85, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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