Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 585

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 585

 

 

OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH

TM-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357273

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357274

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Read out “OD CONT SW”.

Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.

 Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)

2. Check voltage between A/T control device connector terminal

and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.

Item name

Condition

Display value

OD CONT SW

Releasing overdrive control switch

OFF

Holding overdrive control switch

ON

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

OD CONT SW

Releasing overdrive control switch

OFF

Holding overdrive control switch

ON

Item

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Data

(Approx.)

Overdrive 

control switch

M156

7 - Ground

Releasing overdrive 
control switch

Battery 
voltage 

Holding overdrive 
control switch

0V

JSDIA1481ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH

3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector termi-

nals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace overdrive control switch.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 20 and A/T control device connec-

tor terminal 7.

• Harness for short or open between A/T control device connector terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-25, "Diagnosis Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

Overdrive 

control switch

M156

7 - 8

Releasing over-
drive control switch

No

Holding overdrive 
control switch

Yes

JSDIA1482ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

1ST POSITION SWITCH

TM-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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1ST POSITION SWITCH

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357275

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357276

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Read out “1 POSITION SW”.

Check the signal of the 1st position switch is indicated properly.

 Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)

2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector connector terminal

and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.

Item name

Condition

Display value

1 POSITION SW

When setting selector lever to “1” position.

ON

When setting selector lever to other positions.

OFF

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

1 POSITION SW

When setting selector lever to “1” position.

ON

When setting selector lever to other positions.

OFF

Item

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Data

(Approx.)

1st position 

switch

M156

9 - Ground

When setting selec-
tor lever to “1” posi-
tion.

0V

When setting selec-
tor lever to other po-
sitions.

Battery 
voltage 

JSDIA1483ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

1ST POSITION SWITCH

3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace A/T shift selector assembly.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 18 and A/T shift selector connec-

tor terminal 9.

• Harness for short or open between A/T shift selector connector terminal 10 and ground.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-25, "Diagnosis Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

1st position 

switch

M156

9 - 10

When setting selec-
tor lever to “1” posi-
tion.

Yes

When setting selec-
tor lever to other 
positions.

No

JSDIA1484ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TCM

TM-111

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION

TCM

Reference Value

INFOID:0000000007357277

VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL

NOTICE:

1. The CONSULT electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each sole-

noid).

Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT display. If the difference is notice-

able, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical parts

using applicable diagnostic procedures.

2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT and that indicated in Service Manual

may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:

-

Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,

-

Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and

-

Gear position displayed on CONSULT indicates the point where shifts are completed.

3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed

upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

ATF TEMP SE 1

0

°

C (32

°

 F) - 20

°

C (68

°

F) - 80

°

C (176

°

F)

3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V

TCC SOLENOID

When perform slip lock-up

0.2 - 0.4 A

When perform lock-up

0.4 - 0.6 A

SLCT LVR POSI

Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.

N/P

Selector lever in “R” position.

R

Selector lever in “D” position.

D

Selector lever in “3” position.

3

Selector lever in “2” position.

2

Selector lever in “1” position.

1

VHCL/S SE-A/T

During driving

Approximately matches the 
speedometer reading.

ENGINE SPEED

Engine running

Closely matches the tachometer 
reading.

LINE PRES SOL

During driving

0.2 - 0.6 A

INPUT SPEED

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the en-
gine speed.

VHCL/S SE-MTR

During driving

Approximately matches the 
speedometer reading.

ATF PRES SW 2

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

OFF

I/C SOLENOID

Input clutch disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0.6 - 0.8 A

Input clutch engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0 - 0.05 A

FR/B SOLENOID

Front brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0.6 - 0.8 A

Front brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0 - 0.05 A

D/C SOLENOID

Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0.6 - 0.8 A

Direct clutch engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0 - 0.05 A

HLR/C SOL

High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0.6 - 0.8 A

High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

0 - 0.05 A

ON OFF SOL

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-112

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

TCM

TERMINAL LAYOUT

PHYSICAL VALUES

Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

Selector lever: + side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

Selector lever: - side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

STARTER RELAY

Selector lever in “N”,“P” positions.

ON

Selector lever in other position.

OFF

ACCELE POSI

Released accelerator pedal.

0.0/8

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

8/8

CLSD THL POS

Released accelerator pedal.

ON

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

OFF

W/O THL POS

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

ON

Released accelerator pedal.

OFF

OD CONT SW

Releasing overdrive control switch

OFF

Holding overdrive control switch

ON

1 POSITION SW

When setting selector lever to “1” position.

ON

When setting selector lever to other positions.

OFF

BRAKESW

Depressed brake pedal.

ON

Released brake pedal.

OFF

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

AWDIA0348ZZ

Terminal   

No.

Wire 

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

1

R/B

Power supply
(Memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

2

R/B

Power supply
(Memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

3

L

CAN H

4

V

K-line (CONSULT 
signal)

The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT.

5

B

Ground

Always

0 V

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TCM

TM-113

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

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Fail-Safe

INFOID:0000000007357278

The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a

main electronic control input/output signal circuit. In fail-safe mode the transmission is fixed in 2nd, 4th or 5th

(depending on the breakdown position), so the customer should feel “slipping” or “poor acceleration”.

Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under special conditions (for example, when slamming on the

brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe

mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to

the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the

“diagnostics flow” (Refer to 

TM-7, "Diagnostic Work Sheet"

).

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION 

If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.

Output Speed Sensor

• Signals are input from two systems - from output speed sensor installed on the transmission and from com-

bination meter so normal driving is possible even if there is a malfunction in one of the systems. And if output

speed sensor has unusual cases, 5GR is prohibited.

Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor

• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according

to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-

tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.

Throttle Position Sensor

• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according

to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-

tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on

input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to

make driving possible.

Transmission Range Switch

• In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters the TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the

starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up

lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.

Starter Relay

• The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)

Interlock

• If there is an interlock judgment malfunction, the transmission is fixed in 2GR to make driving possible.

NOTE:

When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is

not a input speed sensor malfunction.

• When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.

6

W/G

Power  supply

Battery voltage

0  V

7

LG

Back-up lamp re-
lay

Selector lever in “R” position.

0 V

Selector lever in other positions.

Battery voltage

8

P

CAN L

9

R

Starter relay

Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.

Battery voltage

Selector lever in other positions.

0 V

10

B

Ground

Always

0 V

Terminal   

No.

Wire 

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-114

< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >

TCM

1st Engine Braking

• When there is an 1st engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched “OFF” to

avoid the engine brake operation.

Line Pressure Solenoid

• The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driv-

ing possible.

Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid

• The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.

Low Coast Brake Solenoid

• When a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs, in order to make driving possible, the engine brake is

not applied in 1GR and 2GR.

 Input Clutch Solenoid

• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is

held in 4GR to make driving possible.

Direct Clutch Solenoid

• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is

held in 4GR to make driving possible.

Front Brake Solenoid

• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible, the

A/T is held in 5GR; if the solenoid is OFF, 4GR.

High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid

• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is

held in 4GR to make driving possible.

Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2

• The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5GR is prohibited.

DTC Inspection Priority Chart

INFOID:0000000007357279

If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority

chart.

NOTE:

If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

TM-47

.

DTC No. Index

INFOID:0000000007357280

NOTE:

If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

TM-47

.

Priority

Detected items (DTC)

1

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

2

Except above

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

Reference page

OBD-II

Except OBD-II

CONSULT

GST (*1)

CONSULT only 

“TRANSMISSION”

P0615

STARTER RELAY

TM-48

P0700

P0700

TRANSMISSION CONTROL

TM-50

P0705

P0705

T/M RANGE SENSOR A

TM-51

P0710

P1710

FLUID TEMP SENSOR A

TM-78

P0717

P0717

INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-53

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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