Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 584

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 584

 

 

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

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A

B

TM

N

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YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,

“DOWN SW LEVER”.

Without CONSULT

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the

position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1GR 

 5GR).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-100, "Component Inspection"

.

• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T shift selector (manual mode

switch).

• Combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-5, "METER SYSTEM : System Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perfor

TM-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display Value 

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

selector lever: +side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

selector lever: -side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357265

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector (A) terminals.

Item

Position

Terminal

Continuity

Manual mode select switch

Auto

9 – 10

Yes

Manual

6 – 9

Manual mode position select switch

UP

8 – 9

DOWN

7 – 9

JSDIA1485GB

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357266

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-

nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2

1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-

nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6

• 10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)

• Ignition switch. Refer to 

PG-21, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply —"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

0V

SCIA2104E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

SCIA2105E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and ground.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.

NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function

(TRANSMISSION)"

.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and TCM connector terminals.

4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and TCM connector terminals.

5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM

F9

5, 10 - Ground

Yes

SCIA2106E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

1

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

9

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

2

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

10

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

6

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

4

SCIA5464E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

5

Yes

TCM connector 

F504

21

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

10

Yes

TCM connector 

F504

22

SCIA5465E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-

CUIT

TM-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357267

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357268

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

CLSD THL POS

Released accelerator pedal.

ON

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

OFF

W/O THL POS

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

ON

Released accelerator pedal.

OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357269

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357270

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-

nals 1 and 2.

Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to

BR-17, "Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"

 or 

BR-18,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Adjustable Pedal"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.

• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.

NG

>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.

Item name

Condition

Display value

BRAKE SW

Depressed brake pedal.

ON

Released brake pedal.

OFF

Item

Condition

Terminal

Continuity

Stop lamp 

switch harness 

connector

When brake pedal is de-
pressed

1 - 2

Yes

When brake pedal is released

No

SCIA2144E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007357271

Refer to 

TM-33, "System Description"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357272

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

TM-125, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE

Check key interlock cable for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair key interlock cable. Refer to 

TM-186, "Component"

.

2.

CHECK SELECTOR LEVER

Check selector lever for damage. Refer to 

TM-173, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair selector lever. Refer to 

TM-172, "Exploded view"

.

3.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between A/T shift selector connector terminal 1

and ground.

-

M156 (without manual mode switch)

-

M157 (with manual mode switch without Intelligent Key system)

-

M158 (with manual mode switch and Intelligent Key system)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Brake pedal depressed

: Battery voltage

Brake pedal released

: 0V

AWDIA0583ZZ

Brake pedal depressed

: Continuity should exist.

Brake pedal released

: Continuity should not exist.

AWDIA0419ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

1. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.

2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminal 2

and ground.

-

M156 (without manual mode switch)

-

M157 (with manual mode switch without Intelligent Key system)

-

M158 (with manual mode switch and Intelligent Key system)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH (SHIFT SELECTOR) AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

Check continuity between A/T shift selector terminals 1 and 2.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to 

TM-172, "Exploded

view"

.

Continuity should exist.

AWDIA0584ZZ

Selector lever in “P” position

: Continuity should 

exist.

Except above

: Continuity should 

not exist.

AWDIA0585ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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