Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 353

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 353

 

 

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-905

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-910, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1, ECM

terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-906, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

ACC-4

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-906

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358823

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift selector lever to the D position. 
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)

and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-

lowing conditions.

6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator, refer to 

EM-165

,

and go to the next step.

7. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1530E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-907

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P2138 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358824

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal

from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-

ing conditions via the throttle control motor.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The

ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358825

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:

If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-836, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358826

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-907, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358827

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138
2138

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor circuit range/per-
formance

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 
1 and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(APP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 or 2
• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-908

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0539E

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2608E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2611E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-909

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-906, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-165

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4, ECM terminal 83 and

APP sensor terminal 5.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and

APP sensor terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-910, "Component Inspection"

.

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-567, "Wiring Diagram"

91

APP sensor terminal 1

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-910

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358828

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly, refer to 

ACC-4

, and go to next step.

5. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-911

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358829

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-

mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358830

To judge malfunctions, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be

shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358831

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leaks

P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-912

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-

SULT.

6. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Turn ignition switch ON.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-912, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.

: Vehicle front

6. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

8. Select Service $03 with GST and check that DTC P0102 is

detected.

9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and

4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-912, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358832

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen senosr 2.

ALBIA0353ZZ

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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