Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 339

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 339

 

 

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-793

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-793, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358663

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

Applied vacuum

[kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-794

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358664

The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in

the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as

pressure increases.

• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

• EVAP canister (4)

• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358665

NOTE:

If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-836, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358666

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

 Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

 With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB3370E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0453
0453

EVAP control system pressure 
sensor high input

An excessively high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Drain filter
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent 

control valve to drain filter

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-795

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-795, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-

perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-795, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358667

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

PBIB1110E

BBIA0539E

Water should not exist.

AWBIA0134ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-796

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor

terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal

67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal

2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-797

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Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41 

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-798, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

12.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-516

.

13.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister. 
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 14.

No

>> GO TO 16.

14.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

BBIA0558E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-798

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358668

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

Applied vacuum

[kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-799

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358669

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may illuminate.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358670

CAUTION:

Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

NOTE:

Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve prop-

erly.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0455
0455

EVAP control system 
gross leak detected

EVAP control system has a very large 
leak such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP 
control system does not operate properly.

• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and 

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 
valve

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent 

control valve

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid 

valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is 

missing or damaged.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks

PBIB3640E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-800

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed

on flat level surface.

Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check that the following conditions are met.

COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60

°

C (32 - 140

°

F)

6. Select “EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode

with CONSULT.

Follow the instructions displayed.

NOTE:

If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT screen, go to 

EC-

592, "Basic Inspection"

.

7. Check that “OK” is displayed.

If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and check that P0455 is displayed. If it is dis-

played, go to 

EC-800, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, 

EC-763, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

NOTE:

Be sure to read the explanation on “Driving Pattern” in 

EC-527, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pat-

tern"

 before driving vehicle.

1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to “Driving Pattern” in 

EC-527, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pattern"

.

3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.

• If P0441 is displayed, go to 

EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• If P0442 is displayed, go to 

EC-763, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• If P0455 is displayed, go to 

EC-800, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358671

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

SEF915U

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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