Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 337

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 337

 

 

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-777

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358644

The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP

canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.

• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the

ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.

A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal

the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative

emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains

opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-

rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP

Control System” diagnosis.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358645

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358646

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358647

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> GO TO 3.

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB3642E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447
0447

EVAP canister vent control 
valve circuit open

An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through EVAP canister vent control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain  filter

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-778

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Clicking noise should be heard.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

-

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-

nector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-

nal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

AWBIA0134ZZ

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-779

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E41, C1

• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

8.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-779, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-516

.

9.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-779, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358648

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16,

"Removal and Installation"

.

If OK, go to next step.

3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, go to next step.

7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

VENT CONTROL/V Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1033E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-780

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

8. Perform step 6 again.
9. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

 Without CONSULT

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.

3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the

following conditions.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, go to next step.

4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

5. Perform step 3 again.
6. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

DRAIN FILTER

1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-516

.

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

PBIB3641E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-781

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358649

The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP

canister (4) and is used to seal the canister vent.

• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the

ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.

A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal

the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative

emission control system components.

This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains

opened.

When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-

rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP

Control System” diagnosis.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358650

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358651

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute. 
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Rev engine between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm, then maintain that speed for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3

minutes.

Do not exceed 3 minutes.

b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for approximately 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-782, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB3642E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0448
0448

EVAP canister vent control 
valve close

EVAP canister vent control valve remains 
closed under specified driving conditions.

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and 

the circuit

• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent 

control valve

• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-782

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly rev engine between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm or more, then maintain that speed for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-782, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358652

1.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control

valve (3).

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace drain filter. Refer to 

EC-516

.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-783, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

JMBIA1516GB

AWBIA0134ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-783

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> GO TO 7.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2. Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-788, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358653

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

BBIA0558E

Water should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-784

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being

rusted.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16,

"Removal and Installation"

.

If OK, go to next step.

3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, go to next step.

7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
9. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

 Without CONSULT

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.

3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the

following conditions.

Check that new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, go to next step.

4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent

control valve using an air blower.

5. Perform step 3 again.
6. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

DRAIN FILTER

1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.

VENT CONTROL/V Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1033E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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