Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 286

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 286

 

 

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

EC-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358326

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor.The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358327

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358328

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. Check DTC.
5. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358329

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2118
2118

Throttle control motor 
circuit short

ECM detects short in both circuits between 
ECM and throttle control motor.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(Throttle control motor)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358330

THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.

3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Electric throttle control 

actuator terminal

ECM terminal

Continuity

5

5

Should not exist

4

Should exist

6

5

Should exist

4

Should not exist

BBIA0543E

Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 

 [at 25 

°

C (77

°

F)]

PBIB2606E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358331

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-

tle valve and sends the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle

valve from these signals and opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions via the throttle

control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358332

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358333

NOTE:

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to D position, and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to P position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detects that  the throttle valve is stuck 
open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. 
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358334

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve

and the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve

closed position learning. Refer to 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve

Closed Position Learning"

.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0554E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358335

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of

the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The

ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from

these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these

signals.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-

ation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358336

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:

If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-312

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358337

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122
2122

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

P2123
2123

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358338

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 82.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.

BBIA0539E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358339

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

Continuity should exist.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358340

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of

the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The

ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from

these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these

signals.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-

ation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358341

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358342

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358343

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127
2127

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(The TP sensor circuit shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

P2128
2128

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     284      285      286      287     ..