Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 284

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 284

 

 

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007802207

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-

tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD

control. Refer to 

EC-53, "System Description"

 for ASCD functions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007802208

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer

to 

EC-296, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-309, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007802209

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test

is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-353, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007802210

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-35, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Refer to 

BRC-8, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 1) or 

BRC-117, "Work Flow"

 (TYPE 2).

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1574
1574

ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor

The difference between the two vehicle speed 
signals is out of the specified range.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• ECM

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

MWI-4, "Work Flow"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007358304

ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for

engine control.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358305

NOTE:

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer

to 

EC-219, "Component Description"

.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,

P0345. Refer to 

EC-223, "Component Description"

.

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to 

EC-309, "Component Description"

.

The MIL will not illuminates for this diagnosis.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358306

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-35, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2.

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(TCM output)

Input speed sensor signal is different from 
the theoretical value calculated by ECM 
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• TCM

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358307

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum

signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from

the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the

intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil

pulls the plunger downward and sends the vacuum signal to the

power valve actuator.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358308

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358309

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-356, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358310

1.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0569E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• VIAS control solenoid valve

BBIA0569E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

EC-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT

or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358311

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-358

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1

4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the

following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

 With GST

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-

lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

JMBIA0180ZZ

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-359

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007358312

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.

This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358313

The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358314

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-359, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358315

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
en.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-360

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground

with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• 10A fuse

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop

lamp switch terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-361, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-23, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0560E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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