Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 279

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 279

 

 

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-264, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-423, "Component Description"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-330, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-306, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-455

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

PSP sensor terminal 3

90

APP sensor terminal 2

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358248

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via

combination meter (unified meter control unit).

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358249

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358250

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal

under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358251

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not 
change during driving after the engine is start-
ed.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

P or N position

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and

ground under the following conditions.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-316, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358252

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

TM-114, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-11, "System Diagram"

.

3.

CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known-good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-317

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358253

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-318

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007358254

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS

actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358255

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this

self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358256

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358257

Go to 

BRC-117, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• TCS related parts

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-319

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000007358258

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358259

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this

self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358260

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358261

Go to 

BRC-117, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM cannot receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)”.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-320

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358262

NOTE:

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-311, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will

rise.

When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is

indicated.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-12, "Changing Engine Cool-

ant"

. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil"

.

1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. always use

coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-20, "FOR MEXICO : SAE Viscosity Number"

 (for

USA and Canada) or 

MA-20, "FOR MEXICO : SAE Viscosity Number"

 (for Mexico).

2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358263

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-

firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could

be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.

Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up

pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.

Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.

If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below

the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-321,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer

filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-321,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-

SULT.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-

ly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant level was not added to the 

system using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator  hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to 

EC-322, 

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

SEF621W

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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