Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 260

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 260

 

 

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

8. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT screen, go to the following step.

9. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-86, "Description"

.

10. Wait for about 20 seconds idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT screen.
11. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-86, "Description"

12. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Make sure that the total percentage should be within 

±

15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
11. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed.

If the DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358082

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten A/F sensor 1.

Refer to 

EM-33, "Removal and Installation (Exhaust Manifold)"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR” or “START”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

PBIB1216E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-74, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

.

8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-185

 or 

EC-191

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0541E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-105, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-116, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11. 

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-421, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to 

EM-43, "Exploded View"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>>

INSPECTION END

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358083

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358084

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during  various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358085

NOTE:

If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

SEF327R

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not 
reach the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in

“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358086

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and

ground.

8. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.68V and below 0.18V at least

once during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

9. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position with “OD” OFF.

The voltage should be above 0.68V and 0.18V at least once

during this procedure.

10. If NG, go to 

EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358087

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB1607E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart

and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-74, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

.

7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to 

EC-185

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0541E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0540E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

74

1

1

P0157

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0137

74

1

1

P0157

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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