Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 271

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual - part 271

 

 

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

2011 Pathfinder

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243917

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of

intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft

position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.

When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-

ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-

trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification

signals.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause

the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243918

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243919

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340
(Bank 1)

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345
0345
(Bank 2)

2011 Pathfinder

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243920

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

GI-33, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0549E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

2011 Pathfinder

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)

terminal 2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-226, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft. Refer to

EM-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

2011 Pathfinder

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243921

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

2011 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006243922

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243923

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:

Never maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to

“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

PBIB2377E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

2011 Pathfinder

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

15. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000006243924

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Open engine hood.
8. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank

1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.

9. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
10. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-

onds.

If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243925

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1108E

PBIB1216E

2011 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-20, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-20, "Basic Inspection"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42

and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

Refer to Wiring Diagram for FUEL INJECTOR, 

EC-452, "Wiring

Diagram"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel

pressure.

NOTE:

Never use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-

sure applies again during the following procedure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel

pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-

cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be

checked. Refer to 

EM-42, "Removal and Installation"

.

8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal

portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within

50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-

cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-

charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

625 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

Battery voltage should exist.

PBIB1172E

Spark should be generated.

BBIA0534E

JMBIA0066GB

2011 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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