Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 621

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 621

 

 

TM-96

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258118

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1. Start the engine.

2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1

1”

 or “2

2”

” gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF

PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-95, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2010 Pathfinder

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-97

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005258119

Manual mode switch is installed in A/T shift selector. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down

switch signals to TCM.

TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter and A/C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual

mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258120

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005258121

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1815” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non

manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1

second or more.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000005258122

• Harness or connectors

(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)

• Manual mode select switch (Into A/T shift selector)

• Manual mode position select switch (Into A/T shift selector)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258123

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and

wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine.

4. Move selector lever to “M” position.

5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

MANU MODE SW: ON

6. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258124

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

 Item name

Condition

Display Value

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

Selector lever: + side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

Selector lever: - side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

2010 Pathfinder

TM-98

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,

“DOWN SW LEVER”.

Without CONSULT-III

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the

position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1GR 

 5GR).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-99, "Component Inspection"

.

• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T shift selector (manual mode

switch).

• Combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-4, "METER SYSTEM : System Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform 

TM-97, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item name

Condition

Display Value 

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

selector lever: +side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

selector lever: -side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

2010 Pathfinder

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-99

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258125

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector (A) terminals.

Item

Position

Terminal

Continuity

Manual mode select switch

Auto

9 – 10

Yes

Manual

6 – 9

Manual mode position select switch

UP

8 – 9

DOWN

7 – 9

JSDIA1485GB

2010 Pathfinder

TM-100

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258126

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-

nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2

1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-

nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2

• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6

• 10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)

• Ignition switch. Refer to 

PG-21, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition Power Supply —"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

0V

SCIA2104E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

SCIA2105E

2010 Pathfinder

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-101

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and ground.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.

NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function

(TRANSMISSION)"

.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and TCM connector terminals.

4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-

minals and TCM connector terminals.

5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

TCM

F9

5, 10 - Ground

Yes

SCIA2106E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

1

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

9

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

2

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

10

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

6

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

4

SCIA5464E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

5

Yes

TCM connector 

F504

21

A/T assembly harness connector

F9

10

Yes

TCM connector 

F504

22

SCIA5465E

2010 Pathfinder

TM-102

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-

CUIT

CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258127

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258128

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-46

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

CLSD THL POS

Released accelerator pedal.

ON

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

OFF

W/O THL POS

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

ON

Released accelerator pedal.

OFF

2010 Pathfinder

BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

TM-103

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258129

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258130

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-46

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector termi-

nals 1 and 2.

Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to

BR-17, "Inspection and Adjustment - Standard Pedal"

 or 

BR-18,

"Inspection and Adjustment - Adjustable Pedal"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.

• Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.

NG

>> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.

Item name

Condition

Display value

BRAKE SW

Depressed brake pedal.

ON

Released brake pedal.

OFF

Item

Condition

Terminal

Continuity

Stop lamp 

switch harness 

connector

When brake pedal is de-
pressed

1 - 2

Yes

When brake pedal is released

No

SCIA2144E

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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