Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 618

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 618

 

 

TM-72

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-71, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2010 Pathfinder

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-73

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Description

INFOID:0000000005258046

The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in

response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258047

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005258048

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745” with CONSULT-III or 4th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected

under the following conditions.

- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000005258049

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Line pressure solenoid valve

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258050

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

2. Engine start and wait at least 5 second.

3.  If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258051

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start the engine.

4. Read out the value of “LINE PRES SOL” while driving.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

LINE PRES SOL

During driving

0.2 - 0.6 A

2010 Pathfinder

TM-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-73, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2010 Pathfinder

P1705 TP SENSOR

TM-75

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005258052

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle

position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-

munication.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258053

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005258054

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT-III or 15th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected

when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication)

from ECM.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000005258055

Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258056

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258057

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-46

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM 

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.

4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

TM-36, "CON-

SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

ACCELE POSI

Released accelerator pedal.

0.0/8

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

8/8

2010 Pathfinder

TM-76

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P1705 TP SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

EC-79, "CONSULT-III

Function (ENGINE)"

 (VQ40DE) or 

EC-557, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"

 (VK56DE).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-79, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"

 (VQ40DE) or

EC-557, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"

 (VK56DE).

• If CAN communication line is detected, go to 

TM-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-75, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2010 Pathfinder

P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TM-77

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005258058

The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258059

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005258060

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE)” with CONSULT-III or 10th judgment flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000005258061

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/T fluid temperature sensor 1

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258062

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to

maintain continuously.)

VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8

SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258063

1.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

TM-78, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

Item name

Condition 

°

C (

°

F) Display 

value 

(Approx.)

ATF TEMP SE 1

0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)

3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V

2010 Pathfinder

TM-78

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

NG

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.

2. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector

(A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.

3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-77, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 1.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258064

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check resistance between transmission range switch connector

(A) terminals.

3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-174,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Item

 Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Transmission range 
switch connector

F505

6

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

19

Transmission range 
switch connector

F505

7

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

18

JSDIA1330ZZ

Name

Terminal

Temperature 

°

(

°

F)

Resistance (Ap-

prox.)

A/T fluid temperature 
sensor 1

6 - 7

TM-281, "A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor"

JSDIA1331ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

TM-79

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005258065

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication line. The sig-

nal functions as an auxiliary device to the output speed sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then

use the vehicle speed signal.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000005258066

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005258067

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper vehi-

cle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000005258068

Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258069

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less

VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258070

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-46

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METERS

Check combination meters. Refer to 

MWI-6, "METER SYSTEM : Component Description"

.

Item name

Condition 

Display value (km/h)

VHCL/S SE-MTR

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     616      617      618      619     ..