Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 337

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 337

 

 

EC-788

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and

ground under the following conditions.

3. If NG, go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257775

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

 Refer to 

TM-34, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.

Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-5, "Work Flow"

.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors M31, E152

• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

MWI-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

Selector lever position

Voltage (Known good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0 V

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14 V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-789

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

EC-790

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257776

Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of

cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-

cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve

timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-

ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257777

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257778

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-790, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257779

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

SEF359Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1140
1140
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from 
the sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft sprocket

P1145
1145
(Bank 2)

Engine speed

More than idle speed

Selector lever

P or N position

2010 Pathfinder

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-791

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-

sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E19

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

SEF509Y

2010 Pathfinder

EC-792

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-793, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-698, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-702, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-198,

"Inspection after Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-793

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257780

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown below.

6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-794

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257781

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

2010 Pathfinder

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

EC-795

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005257782

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred to ECM via the CAN communication line from “ABS

actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257783

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257784

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-795, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257785

Go to 

BRC-4, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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