Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 336

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 336

 

 

EC-780

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector E121

• 20 A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to 

EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-779, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform 

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

P0605 ECM

EC-781

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0605 ECM

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257760

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal

input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257761

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257762

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-782, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-782, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.

3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 

5 degrees) by the return spring.

• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-782

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0605 ECM

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-782, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257763

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to 

EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-781, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform 

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

P0607 ECM

EC-783

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000005257764

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257765

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257766

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257767

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to 

EC-536, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-783, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform 

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607
0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis 
of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

2010 Pathfinder

EC-784

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257768

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257769

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-784, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257770

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply 
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-785

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-739, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-778, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-809, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to 

EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-848, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-908, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1

90

APP sensor terminal 2

2010 Pathfinder

EC-786

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2010 Pathfinder

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-787

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257771

When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via

combination meter (unified meter control unit).

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257772

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257773

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW”

indication under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005257774

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal does not 
change during driving after engine is started.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Combination meter (unified meter control 

unit)

• TCM

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,050 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

3.5 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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