Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 312

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 312

 

 

EC-588

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

 Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

2010 Pathfinder

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-589

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 3, or ECM termi-

nals 24, 43 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-589, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257538

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol-

lowing.

2. If NG, replace A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a

height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such

as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system

threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Commercial

service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-

seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).

Continuity should exist.

Terminal No.

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 and 4

1.98 - 2.66 

3 and 1, 2

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

PBIB3309E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-590

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000005257539

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,

amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. 

OPERATION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257540

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257541

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at

idle.

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under

no load.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 

minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037 
0037
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057
0057
(Bank 2)

P0038
0038
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

2010 Pathfinder

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-591

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-591, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257542

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

BBIA0539E

1.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 
harness connector

2.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)

3.

Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2) har-
ness connector

4.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)

Voltage: Battery voltage

ALBIA0365ZZ

PBIB0112E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-592

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

• 15 A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-592, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257543

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0037, P0038

6

2

1

P0057, P0058

25

2

2

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-593

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the follow-

ing.

2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped

from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface

such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust

system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Com-

mercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved

Anti-seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).

Terminal No.

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

2 and 3

8 - 10 

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

SEF249Y

2010 Pathfinder

EC-594

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257544

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF

pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.

The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil

amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit

or stops oil flow.

The longer pulse width advances valve angle.

The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.

When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve

stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control

position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257545

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257546

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-594, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257547

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075
0075
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P0081
0081
(Bank 2)

BBIA0771E

2010 Pathfinder

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-595

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid

valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or

ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-595, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257548

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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