Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 310

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 310

 

 

EC-572

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check pin terminals and connector for damage, and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

22.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each

indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-604,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2. GO TO 29.

NG

>> GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP

value.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.

24.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (With intelligent key

system), 

SEC-124, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (Without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform 

EC-510, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> GO TO 29.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt in air cleaner element

• Improper specification in intake air system
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 27.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP

value.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.

27.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP

value.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 28.

2010 Pathfinder

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-573

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.

28.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leakage after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

• Looseness of oil filler cap

• Disconnection of oil level gauge

• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks in PCV valve

• Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket

• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts

• Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 30.

29.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and

check that each indication is within the SP value. 
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-947, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

30.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then check that the indication is within

the SP value.
OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-947, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-574

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257520

1.

INSPECTION START

Start engine.

Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 7.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E152, M31

• Fuse block harness connector M4

• 10A fuse (No. 1)

• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse block

>> Repair harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-575

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 3 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground

with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 8.

NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

10.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2569E

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop 
to approximately 0 V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-576

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.

 Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK FUSE

Check 20 A fuse (No. 53).
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

12.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.  Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

13.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 115, 116 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-577

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Ground Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257521

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground

connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can

become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.

Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-

cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even

when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.

When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

• Remove the ground bolt or screw.

• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

• Clean as required to assure good contact.

• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Check that all of the

wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-

let, check that no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “GROUND INSPECTION” in 

GI-40, "Circuit Inspection"

.

PBIB1870E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-578

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005257522

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257523

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257524

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-578, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257525

Go to 

LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101
0101

Lost communication with 
TCM

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication line between 

TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

2010 Pathfinder

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-579

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005257526

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257527

MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257528

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-579, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257529

Go to 

LAN-53, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001
1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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